Skip to content

How accurate are prediction markets?

How often Polymarket prices came true, by topic and price range — measured on resolved markets, with the cases we left out and why.

Last updated Oct 10, 2026

The measurement

Across 17,347 resolved markets, the price seven days before resolution scored a Brier of 0.202, against 0.245 for always forecasting the base rate — a skill of 0.18.

All topics, seven days before resolution

Average price against how often the event happened, by price range
Price rangeAverage priceHappenedCasesReading
0–5%1.4%2.1%1,304reliable
5–15%9.7%13.7%1,181happened more often
15–35%25.6%30.3%3,432happened more often
35–65%49.0%48.7%8,870reliable
65–85%73.1%68.5%1,758happened less often
85–95%90.1%88.0%515reliable
95–100%98.1%97.6%287reliable

By topic

Brier score of the price seven days before resolution, per topic
TopicCasesBrierBase-rate BrierSkill
Sports14,3580.2210.2490.11
Culture9420.0980.1440.32
Politics1,0130.0830.1590.48
Crypto9380.1140.2170.48
World5270.1070.2140.50
Geopolitics3980.1190.2230.46
Tech3770.0960.2230.57
Economy2500.1080.2190.51
Sports: by price range
Sports: by price range
Price rangeAverage priceHappenedCasesReading
0–5%1.4%1.7%291reliable
5–15%9.8%13.8%669happened more often
15–35%26.1%31.5%2,878happened more often
35–65%49.1%48.8%8,420reliable
65–85%72.7%67.2%1,558happened less often
85–95%89.8%85.4%364happened less often
95–100%98.4%96.1%178reliable
Culture: by price range
Culture: by price range
Price rangeAverage priceHappenedCasesReading
0–5%1.2%1.5%400reliable
5–15%9.6%16.8%220happened more often
15–35%21.2%20.1%154reliable
35–65%45.4%35.4%113happened less often
65–85%75.9%80.8%26too few cases
85–95%89.9%100.0%16too few cases
95–100%97.9%100.0%13too few cases
Politics: by price range
Politics: by price range
Price rangeAverage priceHappenedCasesReading
0–5%1.2%1.8%436reliable
5–15%9.5%10.4%221reliable
15–35%21.3%20.3%153reliable
35–65%47.5%44.6%92too few cases
65–85%76.6%81.6%49too few cases
85–95%90.3%88.2%34too few cases
95–100%97.5%100.0%28too few cases
Crypto: by price range
Crypto: by price range
Price rangeAverage priceHappenedCasesReading
0–5%1.9%3.7%242reliable
5–15%9.3%5.3%133could be chance
15–35%23.0%20.5%220reliable
35–65%49.7%50.8%183reliable
65–85%75.5%78.5%65too few cases
85–95%91.4%98.0%51too few cases
95–100%97.4%100.0%44too few cases
World: by price range
World: by price range
Price rangeAverage priceHappenedCasesReading
0–5%1.2%2.4%207reliable
5–15%9.1%14.5%83too few cases
15–35%24.3%33.8%74too few cases
35–65%48.9%54.5%66too few cases
65–85%76.8%81.0%42too few cases
85–95%90.1%91.4%35too few cases
95–100%97.3%100.0%20too few cases
Geopolitics: by price range
Geopolitics: by price range
Price rangeAverage priceHappenedCasesReading
0–5%1.4%2.6%152reliable
5–15%9.0%20.3%69too few cases
15–35%24.7%37.3%51too few cases
35–65%48.0%55.8%52too few cases
65–85%76.2%90.3%31too few cases
85–95%90.1%87.1%31too few cases
95–100%96.9%100.0%12too few cases
Tech: by price range
Tech: by price range
Price rangeAverage priceHappenedCasesReading
0–5%1.0%2.2%137reliable
5–15%9.5%10.0%50too few cases
15–35%24.1%29.6%54too few cases
35–65%48.8%45.8%48too few cases
65–85%76.4%82.8%29too few cases
85–95%90.6%91.2%34too few cases
95–100%97.8%100.0%25too few cases
Economy: by price range
Economy: by price range
Price rangeAverage priceHappenedCasesReading
0–5%1.0%1.0%103reliable
5–15%9.1%26.9%26too few cases
15–35%25.9%24.4%41too few cases
35–65%49.2%65.6%32too few cases
65–85%73.8%77.3%22too few cases
85–95%92.2%90.0%10too few cases
95–100%97.9%100.0%16too few cases

Rows behind the figures

Counted
17,347
Resolution date still in the future
197
No confirmed result
1,006
Short up-or-down series
11,265
Too little traded
87,739
No price seven days before
17,203
Launch price of exactly 50%
3,256

Computed Oct 19, 2026. Download every cell as CSV

What is measured

For every resolved Polymarket market in our corpus we keep the price seven days and one day before resolution, and the result. Markets are grouped by topic and by price range, and for each group the average price is set against how often the event actually happened.

If prices were perfectly calibrated, markets priced at 25 percent would resolve YES about a quarter of the time. Where the observed rate differs from the average price, that difference is the finding — in either direction.

Which markets are left out

A market only counts when its price was a judgment. The rows below are excluded, and the counts above show how many each rule removed:

  • Markets with less than $10,000 traded over their lifetime — a price hardly anyone traded against says little.
  • Prices of exactly 50 percent. For most markets that is the launch price, recorded before any trading, not an assessment. A real market that happened to sit at exactly 50 percent is lost with them; that is the smaller error.
  • Short up-or-down series that resolve within hours or a day.
  • Markets without a confirmed result, and markets whose recorded resolution date still lies in the future.

How to read a difference

A group is reported as running high or low only when it holds at least 100 cases, the difference is at least three percentage points, and the 95 percent interval around the observed rate excludes the average price. A difference of under three points is shown as reliable; a larger one whose interval still includes the price is shown as one that could be chance; a group under 100 cases as too small to say — none of them as an edge.

The Brier score measures the prices as forecasts: the average squared distance between price and result. It is shown next to the score of simply forecasting the base rate every time. Skill above zero means the prices carried information beyond that base rate.

The limit of this number

This is a historical frequency for groups of markets. It is not a probability for any single market and not advice. It describes the markets our corpus holds, beginning in June 2026; a change in who trades or what gets listed can change it.

Sports games make up the largest share of the corpus, so the figures across all topics lean towards them. The per-topic tables are there so that a politics market is not read against a basketball game.